We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our platform. We assume that you agree to our use of cookies. Please click here to read more.

Batwork Privacy Policy

VANGUARD INTERNET SA Privacy Policy

VANGUARD INTERNET SA is part of Batgroup SA which also includes Batmaid SA and Batsoft SA. Our present privacy policy (the “Batwork Privacy Policy”) will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from You when You use our website batwork.ch (the “Website”). By using our services You understand and agree that we are collecting and using Your personal information in accordance with this Batwork Privacy Policy. “You” may be a visitor of our Website, a client of one or more of our services (the “Client”), and/or an agent for one or more of our services (the “Agent”).

Effective Date: 01.01.2021

What data do we collect? We collect data on the Client (private employer) side– namely name, address, email, phone number, birthdate, gender. We collect data on the Agent (employee) side – namely name, gender, birthday, AHV number, address, email, phone numbers, nationality, marital status, work permit and language spoken. We also collect data which are specific to Client requests and Agent application within the role and purpose of VANGUARD INTERNET SA as a Private Placement Agency.

How do we collect Your data? We collect Your data as Clients or Agents under the following circumstances:

  • when You visit our Website;
  • when You book services via our Website or through the phone;
  • when You claim a service from our customer service;
  • when You receive marketing-related information about our services and products;
  • when You take part in one of our market research promotions or surveys;
  • when You use, or communicate with us or third parties via our Website;
  • when You provide online information on a voluntary basis;
  • via phone, recorded phone calls, email communication, interviews with our team
  • via the use or viewing of our website via Your browser’s cookies;
  • Data collected through two other entities of the Batgroup SA – namely Batsoft SA as Fiduciary Service and Batmaid SA as a cleaning company.
  • Through third party websites in case You already agreed to share the data You provided on these websites

How will we use Your data? VANGUARD INTERNET SA collects Your data for the following purposes:

  • help You efficiently access Your information after You sign in Your booking account
  • remember information, so You will not have to re-enter during Your visit or the next time You visit the Website
  • deliver the private placement service, which consists in offering You candidates given the specifications You entered on the Batwork platform
  • sharing your data with Batsoft SA only if You agreed to do so
  • for any statistics and data analytics purposes without personal re-identification
  • VANGUARD INTERNET SA will share Your data with the other Batgroup SA entities so that they can share special offers with You

How do we store Your data? Your information collected through our Website may be stored and processed in Switzerland and any other country in which VANGUARD INTERNET SA or its affiliates maintain facilities. VANGUARD INTERNET SA or its affiliates may transfer information that we collect about You, including personal information across borders and from Your country or jurisdiction to another country or jurisdiction around the world. If You are located outside of Switzerland in a country with laws governing data collection and use that differs from Swiss law, please note that we may not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction. However, we will take commercially reasonable measures to ensure that any such transfers comply with applicable data protection laws and that Your information remains protected to the standards described in the Batwork Provicy Policy. Your data will be safely stored on the servers of the Swiss company Exoscale and Amazon Web Services which ensures top security storage requirements. We use commercially reasonable safeguards to protect the security of the information collected through the Website and take reasonable steps to verify Your identity before granting You access to Your account. However, VANGUARD INTERNET SA cannot ensure the security of any information You transmit to VANGUARD INTERNET SA or guarantee that loss, misuse, alteration, or disclosure of information will not occur. Your data will not be stored for a period longer than 10 years, unless otherwise required by the State Authorities and AHV compensation offices. Your data will be destroyed accordingly.

Marketing Our company would like to send You information about products and services of ours that we think You might like, as well as those of the other Batgroup SA entities. If You have agreed to receive marketing-related emails by electronic communications, You may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to require from VANGUARD INTERNET SA to stop contacting You for marketing purposes or from giving Your data to other entities of the Batgroup SA. If You no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, simply email us at admin@batwork.ch

What are Your data protection rights? Our company would like to make sure You are fully aware of all Your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access - You have the right to request from VANGUARD INTERNET SA copies of Your personal data. We will charge You a fixed fee of CHF50 for this service.
  • The right to rectification - You have the right to request that VANGUARD INTERNET SA rectifies any information You believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request from VANGUARD INTERNET SA to complete information You believe is incomplete. VANGUARD INTERNET SA ​also raises the point that each Client or Agent can be held liable for the inaccuracy of data they entered on the platform and that Swiss labor law and collective labor agreements apply, regardless of the country they are located in.
  • The right to erasure — You have the right to request that our company erase Your personal data, as long as VANGUARD INTERNET SA does not need them to comply with the State Authorities and local compensation offices.
  • The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request from VANGUARD INTERNET SA to restrict the processing of Your personal data, as long as VANGUARD INTERNET SA does not need them to comply with the State Authorities and local compensation offices
  • The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to our company’s processing of Your personal data, as long as VANGUARD INTERNET SA does not need them to comply with the State Authorities and local compensation offices.
  • The right to data portability - You have the right to request that our company transfers the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to You, as long as VANGUARD INTERNET SA does not need it to comply with the State Authorities and local compensation offices. If You make a request, we have one month to respond to You. If You would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by writing to admin@batwork.ch.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files that are downloaded to Your device when You visit a website. The cookies then send data back to the website they come from on each new visit, or to another website that recognizes these cookies. Cookies allow a website to recognize a user's device. You can find more information about cookies at: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies. The information collected by our cookies is processed in servers located in Switzerland. Users in the European Union (E.U.) have the right to refuse to allow cookies to be placed on the device they used to access the Site. Please contact us for any question related to that matter: admin@batwork.ch.

What types of cookies do we use? There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our Website uses:

  • Functionality: Our company uses these cookies so that we recognize You on our Website and remember Your previously selected preferences. These could include what language You prefer and location You are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used. Cookies enable a smooth navigation between pages and improves the overall user experience. For instance, cookies remember You are logged in and avoid You to re-enter Your details again.
  • Analytical: Cookies will also be used for analytical purpose but will remain anonymous. An example of the use of cookies is for audience measurement and statistics of TV campaigns. The "Realytics" cookie undertakes to respect the data collected and not to collect any personal or sensitive data and can be disabled from the Realytics opt-out page https://www.realytics.io/optout/.
  • Advertising: Our company uses these cookies to collect information about Your visit to our Website, the content You viewed, the links You followed and information about Your browser, device, and Your IP address. Our company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when You visit another website, You may be shown advertising based on Your browsing patterns on our Website.

How to manage Your cookies You can set Your browser not to accept cookies. However, in a few cases, some of our Website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites Our Website contains links to other websites. Our Batwork Privacy Policy applies only to our Website, so if You click on a link to another website, You should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy VANGUARD INTERNET SA keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 18.12.2020.

How to contact us If You have any questions about the Batwork Privacy Policy, the data we hold on You, or You would like to exercise one of Your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to write us at admin@batwork.ch. How to contact the appropriate authority Should You wish to report a complaint or if You feel that VANGUARD INTERNET SA has not addressed Your concern in a satisfactory manner, You may contact the Information Commissioner's Office whose contact details are mentioned here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/contact.html